Privacy Center

Privacy Center

Our Approach to taking care of your privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our data protection practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal data is collected, used, disclosed and retained.

We maintain privacy and data protection practices in compliance with number of data protection and privacy legislation, which include General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documentation Act (PIPEDA) and Personal Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

WHAT WE DO TO KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE.

LABORIE has a Global Privacy Policy that applies to all affiliates and associates worldwide. We understand that the security of your personal information is important. LABORIE provides reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect your personal information. Therefore, LABORIE has implemented a full set of reasonable security measures; among others;

  • encryption
  • technical security measures
  • limiting data collection and minimization of data
  • limiting access to data

We may disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates and data processors as needed to provide the services that you requested. In doing so we will take utmost care in protecting your personal information. All third parties are all contractually bound to limit use of your Personal Information as needed to perform their services.

Do you want to learn more about how we protect your personal data? Read our Data Governance and Protection Policy.

Do you want to learn more about how we protect your personal data?

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT. HAVE A PRIVACY REQUEST?

As a citizen, legislation has provided you several rights regarding your position as a data subject. Because of these rights you as a citizen can keep control of your personal information. As an individual you have the right to:

  • Gain insight and export the personal information that is stored about you in an organization;
  • Correct or complete personal information that is used by an organization;
  • Restrict the use of your personal information by the organization;
  • Request a company to stop using or delete your personal information.

LABORIE highly respects the rights of individuals and is available to collaborate with you when having any request. If you want to make a request regarding your personal information, please use our request form on this page so we can help you in an adequate manner.

If you have any other questions or enquiries, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at privacycompliance@laborie.com.